2019 Endorsed Candidates

The following candidates have submitted an endorsement questionnaire and have been endorsed by the Executive Board of LGBT Democrats of Virginia.

Cheryl Turpin

Virginia Senate, 7th District

John Bell

Virginia Senate, 13th District

Jennifer Boysko

Virginia Senate, 33rd District

Ghazala Hashmi

Virginia Senate, 10th District

Amanda Pohl

Virginia Senate, 11th District

Amy Laufer

Virginia Senate, 17th District

Virginia Smith

Virginia Senate, 15th District

Flourette Ketner

Virginia Senate, 19th District

Jeremy McPike

Virginia Senate, 29th District

Ronnie Ross

Virginia Senate, 27th District

Debra Rodman

Virginia Senate, 12th District

Annette Hyde

Virginia Senate, 24th District

Monty Mason

Virginia Senate, 1st District

Jennifer McClellan

Virginia Senate, 9th District

Adam Ebbin

Virginia Senate, 30th District

Dave Marsden

Virginia Senate, 37th District

Paul Krizek

Virginia House of Delegates, 44th District

David Reid

Virginia House of Delegates, 32nd District

Rip Sullivan

Virginia House of Delegates, 48th District

David Bulova

Virginia House of Delegates, 37th District

Lee Carter

Virginia House of Delegates, 50th District

Brent Finnegan

Virginia House of Delegates, 26th District

Marcus Simon

Virginia House of Delegates, 53rd District

Mark Levine

Virginia House of Delegates, 45th District

Danica Roem

Virginia House of Delegates, 13th District

Betsy Carr

Virginia House of Delegates, 69th District

Morgan Goodman

Virginia House of Delegates, 55th District

Alfonso Lopez

Virginia House of Delegates, 49th District

Jerrauld Jones

Virginia House of Delegates, 89th District

Eileen Filler-Corn

Virginia House of Delegates, 41st District

Vivian Watts

Virginia House of Delegates, 39th District

Joshua Cole

Virginia House of Delegates, 28th District

Kaye Kory

Virginia House of Delegates, 38th District

Chris Hurst

Virginia House of Delegates, 12th District

Christian Worth

Virginia House of Delegates, 24th District

Larry Barnett

Virginia House of Delegates, 27th District

Rodney Willett

Virginia House of Delegates, 73rd District

Elizabeth Guzman

Virginia House of Delegates, 31st District

Mavis Taintor

Virginia House of Delegates, 33rd District

Dawn Adams

Virginia House of Delegates, 68th District

Schuyler VanValkenburg

Virginia House of Delegates, 72nd District

Jennifer Carroll Foy

Virginia House of Delegates, 2nd District

Elizabeth Alcorn

Virginia House of Delegates, 58th District

Neri Canahui-Ortiz

Virginia House of Delegates, 54th District

Wendy Gooditis

Virginia House of Delegates, 10th District

Jennifer Woofter

Virginia House of Delegates, 22nd District

David Zilles

Virginia House of Delegates, 23rd District

Irina Khanin

Virginia House of Delegates, 29th District

Kenneth Plum

Virginia House of Delegates, 36th District

Tim Hickey

Virginia House of Delegates, 59th District

Janie Zimmerman

Virginia House of Delegates, 60th District

Lindsey Dougherty

Virginia House of Delegates, 62nd District

Alex Askew

Virginia House of Delegates, 85th District

Mike Mullin

Virginia House of Delegates, 93rd District

Marcia "Cia" Price

Virginia House of Delegates, 95th District

Kevin Washington

Virginia House of Delegates, 97th District

Phil Hernandez

Virginia House of Delegates, 100th District

Francis Edwards

Virginia House of Delegates, 99th District

Suhas Subramanyam

Virginia House of Delegates, 87th District

Michael Asip

Virginia House of Delegates, 65th District

Kelly Fowler

Virginia House of Delegates, 21st District

Ibraheem Samirah

Virginia House of Delegates, 86th District

Sam Rasoul

Virginia House of Delegates, 11th District

Patrick Hope

Virginia House of Delegates, 47th District

Lachrecse Aird

Virginia House of Delegates, 63th District

Karrie Delaney

Virginia House of Delegates, 67th District

Steve Heretick

Virginia House of Delegates, 79th District

Joe Lindsey

Virginia House of Delegates, 90th District

Jeion Ward

Virginia House of Delegates, 92nd District

Shelly Simonds

Virginia House of Delegates, 94th District

Barbara Favola

Virginia House of Delegates, 31st District

Scott Surovell

Virginia House of Delegates, 36th District

Jorge Amselle

Sheriff, Warren County

Scott Miles

Commonwealth's Attorney, Chesterfield

Amy Ashworth

Commonwealth's Attorney, Prince William County

Shannon Taylor

Commonwealth's Attorney, Henrico County

Donna Price

Board of Supervisors, Member, Albemarle County

Shajuan Mason

Board of Supervisors, Member, Chesterfield

Dorothy Heffron

School Board, Member, Chesterfield Co

Karl Frisch

School Board, Member, Fairfax County

Joseph George

School Board, Member, Prince William

Joel McDonald

School Board, Member, Virginia Beach

Laura Jane Cohen

School Board, Member, Fairfax County

Melissa Dart

School Board, Member, Henrico

Laura Lee Thompson

Soil and Water Board Member, Chesterfield County

Nicole Anderson Ellis

Soil and Water Board Member, Henrico County

Candidates are grouped by the office they are seeking and then ordered by when they submitted their endorsement questionnaire.